Privacy Statement

This privacy statement together with the Animate It software licence agreement and any other documents expressly incorporated in them covers personal data collected when you use this website to download the free 7-day trial Animate It software product.

Aardman Animations Limited (registered address Gas Ferry Road, Bristol BS1 6UN; company number 02050843). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”) Aardman Animations Limited are a Data Controller for all personal information that it collects from users of this site.

Aardman Animations Limited does not attempt to collect personal data from children. If children do send personal data to Aardman, such as writing our guestbook, sending emails etc, the information is deleted but please do note that Aardman cannot always determine that a user is a child.

Kudlian Software Ltd

In order to provide customers with the Animate It software product, Aardman Animations Limited has worked with Kudlian Software Ltd (registered address The Grange, 37 Alcester Road, Studley, Warwickshire B80 7LL; company number 03573318).For the purposes of the Act, Kudlian Software Ltd are only a data controller for information collected should a customer tick the box labelled ‘I give Kudlian permission to store my information and use it for the marketing of future products.’. At all other times, for the purposes of the Act Kudlian Software Ltd will be a data processer and Aardman shall remain the data controller meaning that Kudlian Software Ltd may process data on behalf of Aardman Animations Limited but Aardman Animation Limited shall retain control over what can be done with that data.

Personal data that may be collected

Kudlian Software Ltd may collect and process the following personal data about you on behalf of Aardman Animations Limited:

–     personal data that you provide by filling in forms on this website, including personal data provided at the time of registering to download the Animate It software;

Aardman Animations Limited may collect and process the following personal data about you:

–     personal data that you provide by filling in forms on this website, including personal data provided at the time of registering to download the Animate It software;

–     personal data you provide when reporting a problem with this website or the Animate It software or requesting technical support;

–     personal data you provide if you contact Kudlian Software Ltd or Aardman Animations Limited for any other reason;

–     details of transactions you carry out through this website and of the fulfilment of any orders you place (such as purchase of the Animate It software);

–     details of your visits to this website including traffic data, location data, and other communications data and the resources that you access;

–     information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites you visit. Websites use cookies to improve their efficiency, as well as to provide information to website owners and, potentially, third parties. The Aardman Animate It! website uses the following cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose Additional Information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Twitter 3rd cookie set by Twitter

Most web browsers give users some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where your personal data is stored

All personal data you provide is stored on secure servers.

Passwords

Where you are given or you choose a password for access certain parts of this website, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. You must not share a password with anyone.

Internet risks

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Aardman Animations Limited cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website. For that reason, any transmission is at your own risk. It is recommended that you use anti-virus, firewall and/or other security protections according to your own analysis of your security requirements. Once your personal data is received, strict procedures and security features are used to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How your personal data is used

Kudlian Software Ltd may use personal data held about you in the following ways:

 

–     to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts between you and Kudlian Software Ltd (such as to download the Animate It software);

 

–     to notify you about changes to the Animate It software product or the licence terms that apply to its use;

 

–     to provide you with information, products or services you request or it considers may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

 

Aardman Animations Limited may use personal data held about you in the following ways:

 

–     to ensure content from this website is presented and so that this website operates in the most effective manner;

 

–     to carry out its obligations arising from any contracts between you and Kudlian Software Ltd (such as to purchase the Animate It software);

 

–     to provide you with information, products or services you request or it considers may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

 

–     to encourage and allow you to participate in interactive features on its website, when you choose to do so;

 

–     to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest contacting you by post or telephone;

 

–     if you are an existing customer of Animate It to contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to Animate It;

 

–     if you are a new user to contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this;

 

If you do not want to be contacted in these ways please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which your data is collected.

How your personal data may be disclosed

Aardman Animations Limited may disclose your personal data to any member of its group (which means its subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries).

Aardman Animations Limited may disclose your personal data to third parties:

–       if it sells or buys any business or assets, in which case it may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer;

 

–       if it  or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

 

–       if it has to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any other agreement, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aardman Animations Limited, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging personal data with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Your rights (including accessing your personal data)

You have the right to ask Aardman Animations limited not to process your personal data for marketing. You can exercise that right by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting web.producer@aardman.com.

The Act gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet the costs in providing you with details of the personal data held about you. If you want to make such a request please contact web.producer@aardman.com.

Other websites

If you follow a link to another website (including any website operated by Aardman Animations Limited), different privacy policies may apply. You should read these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites and agree that use of your personal data by those websites will be subject to those privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy statement

If this privacy statement changes the changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contacting us

Please send any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy statement to Aardman Digital, Gas Ferry Road, Bristol BS1 6UN or web.producer@aardman.com.

 

This site uses cookies. For more information on how it uses cookies please read our Privacy Policy.